Shop

Home > Southern Region > Southern Times Issue 12

Southern Times Issue 12

Kevin Robertson

Price range: £12.50 through £13.50

Category:
pages: 80
illustrations: 90+
format: portrait
ISBN: 9781915281159
SKU: ST12 Category:

SOUTHERN TIMES is the quarterly periodical for followers of the Southern Railway, British Railways Southern Region, as well as the pre group companies: LSWR, LBSCR, and SECR

Don’t forget you can also subscribe to the Southern Times.

Contents
Introduction
Westinghouse brake trials – 1938
COR’s galore
St Cross explained Images by Ian Shawyer, notes by Graham Bowring
The Mid-Sussex line track diagrams
Two Southern Centenaries – Jeremy Clarke
The ‘Cunarder’ at Southampton Docks
Q1 pictorial
The Bordon branch
The Brighton Overhead a century or more ago
Stephen Townroe’s colour archive: Some more derailments
Pull-Push postcript – Jeffery Grayer
Treasures from the Bluebell Railway Museum and Archive – Tony Hillman
Ken Wightman’s non steam images, Part 1
From the Footplate

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Southern Times Issue 12”

Additional information

Weight 490 g
Dimensions 27.3 × 21.5 cm
Pages

80

Cover Choice

Paperback, ebook

Illustrations

90+

Format

portrait

Frequently Asked Questions

What is "Southern Times Issue 12" about?

SOUTHERN TIMES is the quarterly periodical for followers of the Southern Railway, British Railways Southern Region, as well as the pre group companies: LSWR, LBSCR, and SECR

Don't forget you can also subscribe to the Southern Times.

Contents
Introduction
Westinghouse brake trials - 1938
COR’s galore
St Cross explained Images by Ian Shawyer, notes by Graham Bowring
The Mid-Sussex line track diagrams
Two Southern Centenaries - Jeremy Clarke
The ‘Cunarder’ at Southampton Docks
Q1 pictorial
The Bordon branch
The Brighton Overhead a century or more ago
Stephen Townroe’s colour archive: Some more derailments
Pull-Push postcript - Jeffery Grayer
Treasures from the Bluebell Railway Museum and Archive - Tony Hillman
Ken Wightman’s non steam images, Part 1
From the Footplate

Who wrote "Southern Times Issue 12"?

"Southern Times Issue 12" was written by Kevin Robertson.

Who would enjoy "Southern Times Issue 12"?
"Southern Times Issue 12" is perfect for readers who enjoy books about Southern Region.

You may also like…

SOUTHERN TIMES is the quarterly periodical for followers of the Southern Railway, British Railways Southern Region, as well as the pre group companies: LSWR, LBSCR, and SECR

Don’t forget you can also subscribe to the Southern Times.

Contents
Introduction
Westinghouse brake trials – 1938
COR’s galore
St Cross explained Images by Ian Shawyer, notes by Graham Bowring
The Mid-Sussex line track diagrams
Two Southern Centenaries – Jeremy Clarke
The ‘Cunarder’ at Southampton Docks
Q1 pictorial
The Bordon branch
The Brighton Overhead a century or more ago
Stephen Townroe’s colour archive: Some more derailments
Pull-Push postcript – Jeffery Grayer
Treasures from the Bluebell Railway Museum and Archive – Tony Hillman
Ken Wightman’s non steam images, Part 1
From the Footplate

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Southern Times Issue 12”

Additional information

Weight 490 g
Dimensions 27.3 × 21.5 cm
Pages

80

Cover Choice

Paperback, ebook

Illustrations

90+

Format

portrait

Frequently Asked Questions

What is "Southern Times Issue 12" about?

SOUTHERN TIMES is the quarterly periodical for followers of the Southern Railway, British Railways Southern Region, as well as the pre group companies: LSWR, LBSCR, and SECR

Don't forget you can also subscribe to the Southern Times.

Contents
Introduction
Westinghouse brake trials - 1938
COR’s galore
St Cross explained Images by Ian Shawyer, notes by Graham Bowring
The Mid-Sussex line track diagrams
Two Southern Centenaries - Jeremy Clarke
The ‘Cunarder’ at Southampton Docks
Q1 pictorial
The Bordon branch
The Brighton Overhead a century or more ago
Stephen Townroe’s colour archive: Some more derailments
Pull-Push postcript - Jeffery Grayer
Treasures from the Bluebell Railway Museum and Archive - Tony Hillman
Ken Wightman’s non steam images, Part 1
From the Footplate

Who wrote "Southern Times Issue 12"?

"Southern Times Issue 12" was written by Kevin Robertson.

Who would enjoy "Southern Times Issue 12"?
"Southern Times Issue 12" is perfect for readers who enjoy books about Southern Region.